Apply for Funding

The Rotorua Energy Charitable Trust is committed to making good things happen in our community. Since its inception the Trust has returned over $100 million by way of grants to a range of community causes in Rotorua.

Latest News and Publications

Here you will find all the latest updates with the Rotorua Energy Charitable Trust including media releases, 2016 annual report, newsletters, etc.

The Heritage Collection

Since the year 2000 the Rotorua Energy Charitable Trust has been collecting and bringing home important local artworks which now represent a valuable historical record of Rotorua's artistic endeavour.

Election of Trustees 2016 – Record Nominations Received

Election of Trustees 2016

Record Nominations Received

Every three years Rotorua residents have an opportunity to elect six local people to represent them as trustees on the Rotorua Energy Charitable Trust.

2016 is an election year with voting to be completed by noon Saturday 19 November (six weeks after the local body election).

The six candidates with the highest number of eligible votes will be appointed as trustees for a period of three years. Both postal and online voting options will be available.

When the nomination period closed in late September, a record 44 nominations had been received.

Nominees for Trustee

Nominations to become a trustee of the Rotorua Energy Charitable Trust at the Trust’s 2016 elections in November have been received for the following individuals:

Peter BENTLEY

Richard BIRD

Peter BUCKTON

Stuart BURNS

Julie CALNAN

Norm CARTER

Tamati COFFEY

Tim COSSAR

Chris CURRY

Paul EAST

Stewart EDWARD

Mike FRANCE

Greg GOULD

Don HAMMOND

Trevor HAWKINS

Ian HULTON

Annette JOYCE

Sandra KAI FONG

Mike KEEFE

Jo-Anne LA GROUW

Kim LORIGAN

Philip MACALISTER

Julia MANKTELOW

Vijo MADAPPILLY JOSE

Trevor MAXWELL

Darren MCGARVIE

Raina MEHA-RANGITAUIRA

Brigitte NELSON

Jon OLPHERT

Geoff PALMER

Brian PICKERING

Elliot POLLARD

Merepeka RAUKAWA-TAIT

Geoff RICE

Carolyn SANTIAGO

Graeme SIMPSON

Robyn SKELTON

Victor STOREY

Charles STURT

Lyall THURSTON

Rob VIGOR-BROWN

Charlie WINDELL

Waitsu WU

Bea YATES

A copy of the candidate directory and voting instructions is available here